Chamomile, German (Matricaria recutita)

A flower doesn't think of competing 

with the flower next to it,

It just Blooms.

Common Names:
German Chamomile, Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Blue Chamomile, scented Mayweed

Latin Name: Matricaria Recutita

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Flowers, Leaves

Plant Type: 

An annual flowering plant with white tiny daisy-like flowers & yellow centers with fern-like light green and feathery leaves that grow on a solitary stem, however, it self-seeds so readily, you might think it's a perennial.


Chamomile, German 

(Matricaria Recutita)

German Chamomile is an herb rich in volatile oils, used for all ages, and is native to southern and eastern Europe. The herb smells slightly like apple, and is popular throughout the world. It is the best-known and most common form of the Chamomile plant. Do not confuse German Chamomile with Roman Chamomile.

German Chamomile is generally used for diarrhea, indigestion (dyspepsia), anxiety, and excessive crying in infants (colic). Some people also use German Chamomile for insomnia, mouth sores, hemorrhoids, and many other conditions.

The plant is used mostly for its anti-inflammatory properties, but the tea also contains antioxidants, acts as a mild sedative and has a mild astringent affect.

Properties:  Antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anti-anxiety, antispasmodic. 

Constituents: Terpenoids α-Bisabolol and its Oxide Azulenes including Chamazulene and Acetylene derivatives ’ (Bisabolol Oxide A, Bisabolene Oxide A, a-Bisabolol and Bisabolol Oxide B) along with Farnesol, Thujanol, Bisabolol, Coumarin and Farnasene.

Medicinal Uses:  Promotes calming, relaxation & reduces swelling. 

Foraging: Collect flowers & leaves in the spring.

Flavor: Can be bitter with a slight apple-like flavor.

Preparation Methods: The flowers and leaves are used in teas (decoctions) or added to formulas, or tinctured.

Suggestions for Preparation


Tea (Decoction): 

Boil 1 teaspoon of dried or fresh flowers and/or leaves in 1 cup of boiling water, let steep for 15 to 20 minutes. Drink two to three cups a day. 

If you find your tea too bitter either omit the leaves (if used) or steep for less time.

Herbal Oil Infusion :

Fill jar 2/3 to 3/4 full with dried or fresh flowers and/or leaves & cover with a quality oil such as Extra Virgin Olive oil to the very top of the jar ( Cover plants completely).

Place your mixture in the sun. Shake several times a week. Allow the mixture to extract for 6 to 8 weeks.



Tincture:

Fill jar 2/3 to 3/4 full with dried or fresh flowers and/or leaves & cover with 90 proof grain alcohol to the very top of the jar ( Cover plants completely).

Store your tincture in a cool, dark, dry place. Shake several times a week, and check your alcohol levels. Allow the mixture to extract for 6 to 8 weeks.

Safety & Contraindications: 

Large doses not recommended during pregnancy,

Avoid if you have an allergy or sensitivity to plants in the Asteraceae family (it is in the same plant family as ragweed, marigolds, daisies, and other related herbs.).

German Chamomile might act like estrogen in the body. German Chamomile might interact with anesthesia for surgery and should not be used 2 weeks before surgery.

Could have interactions with birth control and blood thinning medications.